How to Apply

Please read the application requirements carefully. Write to Tiffany Charbonier or Marcia Rock if you have any questions.

  • Bachelor’s degree in any field and with a wide variety of experience.
  • A 3.0 or higher GPA
  • All of your undergrad academic transcripts.
  • Three letters of recommendation
  • Three work samples that can be print, video or multimedia. We prefer Vimeo URL submissions.
  • The personal statement is very important. We want to get to know you and why you want to attend the program and what documentary ideas you have for the third semester. A journalism background is not required, but we’re interested in knowing what your interests are and how you’ve developed them.
  • You should have an undergraduate grade point average (GPA) of at least 3.0 or B.
  • It is strongly suggested that both US and international students take the Graduate Record Examination (GRE). If you do not wish to take the GRE, please reach out to Marcia Rock.
  • Non-native English speakers must also take the TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) OR the IELTS (International English Language Testing System). The TOEFL or IELTS requirement is waived if your undergraduate or graduate degree was completed at an institution where the language of instruction is English.
  • A 5.0 minimum score on the TWE (Test of Written English) portion of the TOEFL test [if taking the paper- or computer-based version] is required, however a score of 5.5 or 6.0 on the TWE is preferred. GSAS recommends that applicants achieve a minimum TOEFL score of 100 on the internet-based test (equivalent to 250 on the computer-based test or 600 on the paper-based test). For the IELTS, a minimum overall band score of at least 7 is recommended.
  • Come visit us. Meeting in person is always helpful. We can also arrange for you to meet with alumni in other locations.

Applications are accepted for Fall admission only.

Need an Application?

Applications are available from the GSAS application resource center starting in late September.

Note: All application materials (including test score reports) should be sent directly to GSAS, not to the Carter Journalism Institute. Please visit the application resource center for further instructions.

For International Students

Our journalism programs have been classified as STEM under the CIP Code 09.0702 – Digital Communications and Multimedia. This means that in addition to your one year of OPT on an F1 visa, you could potentially qualify for a two year extension. This will all be part of your F1 student visa. So you could potentially have three years to work in the U.S. after graduation.

You can find more information from our Office of Global Services. They will help you throughout your F1 visa application through to your OPT and OPT Stem extension application.

Also, during school you’ll qualify for CPT after two semesters — which means you can do paid internships summer and fall. All of this is for students with F1 visas sponsored by NYU.

Information for international applicants is here.

Journalism international students with F1 visas now qualify for up to 29 months of U.S. work authorization. Most students apply for post-completion OPT and will receive 12 months. Toward the end of the first 12-months of OPT, they can apply for a 17-month STEM extension if they are working for a company that uses the government’s eVerify system.

OGS information on this can be found here.

With respect to tuition fees, there is no distinction between the tuition costs for international students and domestic students. The distinction is that international students do not qualify for U.S. government-sponsored financial aid.

For international students, please make sure you visit NYU’s Office of Global Services online for more information.